05/13/21 USC Architecture Congratulates Class of 2021 Student Award Recipients

 

Each year, the USC School of Architecture acknowledges its graduating students who have received honors at the highest levels. Below is a comprehensive list of the Class of 2021 student award recipients. Congratulations to all!



2021 UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS


MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Abriannah Aiken 

Adrianna M. Fransz 

Nataly Gonzalez

Zida Liu 

Yiwei Lyu 

Christina Shin

Beatriz Leonardia Suarez 


CUM LAUDE

Alexa Mariana Blanchet  

Sarah Phoebe Chin

Wei-Chun Chou 

Madeline Rose Cortez

Samuel Caprio Gherrity

Katie Hayes 

Xinyi Huang

Madison Victoria Ledger

Lara Mendez  

Katherine Poletti

Lea Romano

Tatiana Elizabeth Romero Mendoza

Benjamin Carver Stout  

Weijia Sun  

Qifan Wang 

Zhaohui Wang


AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS HENRY ADAMS MEDAL

In recognition of scholastic achievement, character, and promise of professional ability

Abriannah Aiken 


TAU SIGMA DELTA HONOR SOCIETY IN ARCHITECTURE & THE ALLIED ARTS

TAU SIGMA DELTA MEDAL

Zida Liu


BACHELOR’S CANDIDATES

Abriannah Aiken

Sarah Phoebe Chin

Adrianna M. Fransz

Nataly Gonzalez

Katie Hayes 

Xinyi Huang

Madison Victoria Ledger

Zida Liu

Yiwei Lyu

Lea Romano

Christina Shin

Beatriz Leonardia Suarez

Weijia Sun

Qifan Wang

Zhaohui Wang


EDWARD ALLEN STUDENT AWARD

Amanda Renee Moore


THOMAS BYERTS AWARD FOR SOCIAL/COMMUNITY FOCUS

In recognition of outstanding final degree project involving social and community service

Mary Elizabeth Perez


RAYMOND S. KENNEDY AWARD FOR CREATIVE INNOVATIONS

In recognition of outstanding and original presentation of architectural problems representing creative innovations as exhibited in the final degree project

Christina Shin


DESIGN TACTICS AWARD

Irving Ge Tian


STRATEGIC REALIZATION(S) AWARD

Nastassja Lafontant


AWARD FOR RESEARCH AND POSTCOLONIAL URBANISM 

Zida Liu


OVERALL DESIGN STUDIO AWARD

In recognition of the student that demonstrated design excellence throughout the five-year professional degree with the highest design Grade Point Average

Irving Ge Tian


OUTSTANDING BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES RESEARCH PROJECT AWARD

In recognition of exemplary scholarship and writing on a self-selected topic

Ramon Palos Hernandez


PATRIC MARTIN MEMORIAL TRAVELING FELLOW

Noah Samuels


RENAISSANCE SCHOLARS

Abriannah Aiken

Yiwei Lyu 

Lara Mendez 

Benjamin Carver Stout 

Weijia Sun


RENAISSANCE SCHOLAR PRIZE RECIPIENT

Alexa Mariana Blanchet 


GLOBAL SCHOLARS

Wei-Chun Chou  

Katie Hayes 

Zida Liu

Yiwei Lyu 

Christina Shin

Qifan Wang


GLOBAL SCHOLAR PRIZE RECIPIENTS

Adrianna M. Fransz

Beatriz Leonardia Suarez


DISCOVERY SCHOLARS

Abriannah Aiken

Katie Hayes

Yiwei Lyu 

Lara Mendez  

Christina Shin

Beatriz Leonardia Suarez 



2021 GRADUATE AWARDS


TAU SIGMA DELTA HONOR SOCIETY IN ARCHITECTURE & THE ALLIED ARTS

TAU SIGMA DELTA MEDAL

Liem My Tran


MASTER’S CANDIDATES

Jessica Marie Rivas Acuna

Maira Ahmad

Andrew Michael Blumm

Ekaterina Bogdanova

Paniz Farshchiha

Zhaoxiong Han

Ashrita Hegde

Alexia Kali Hix

Can Huang

Makoto Izu

Jiawei Ji

Yiqian Lin

Xinyun Liu

Kunlong Ma

Jared Edgar McKnight

Nathan Miller

Ani Mnatsakanyan

Mudi Niu

Jennifer Malea Otsuki

Desislava Petkova

Liudmila B. Sergeeva

Xin Shu

Jake Hunter Spector

Liem My Tran

Danielle Marie Vonlehe

Yushi Wang

Yufan Xie


AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS HENRY ADAMS MEDAL

In recognition of scholastic achievement, character, and promise of professional ability

Liem My Tran


MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE OUTSTANDING DIRECTED DESIGN RESEARCH AWARDS

Minyue (MG) Ge

Guarav Kapoor

Haodong Pan

Hieu Hoc Phung

Louise Maria Rogier

Luis German Salas Jimenez

Devon E. Savage


MASTER OF BUILDING SCIENCE OUTSTANDING THESIS AWARD

Barbara Aguirre-Garayzar


MASTER OF BUILDING SCIENCE OUTSTANDING RESEARCH AWARD

Rushita Vora


ARCHITECTURAL RESEARCH CENTERS CONSORTIUM (ARCC) KING MEDAL

Yushi Wang


MASTER OF HERITAGE CONSERVATION OUTSTANDING THESIS AWARD

Rafael Fontes


LANDSCAPE JUSTICE INITIATIVE AWARD

Lauren Yabut Cubacub



SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS (ASLA) 

 

HONOR AWARD

Jared Edgar McKnight

 

MERIT AWARD

Megan Gozini

 

AWARD NOMINEES

Shun Feng

Yiqian Lin

 

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION’S OLMSTED SCHOLAR NATIONAL FINALIST

Jared Edgar McKnight

 Related Links: Virtual EXPO: Class of 2021 Gallery

 
 

Latest News

09/02/21
The USC Architectural Guild and the USC School of Architecture have selected 2021 recipients of four awards to be presented at the 62nd annual USC ...
06/21/21
MLA+U students Ana Mangino and Andrea Binz and geodesign student Zoe Lee will present their project as finalists at the Biodesign Challenge Summit 2021, June ...
06/10/21
The USC School of Architecture has announced the winners of its second annual Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI) Awards. These awards recognize faculty and students within ...
06/09/21
USC President Dr. Carol L. Folt has awarded emeritus status to Professors Goetz Schierle and Graeme Morland, effective May 15, 2021. This designation indicates honorable ...
05/14/21
Each year, DesignIntelligence conducts its annual schools ratings survey, asking hiring professionals and recent graduates to provide their perspective on the strengths of ...
05/13/21
Each year, the USC School of Architecture acknowledges its graduating students who have received honors at the highest levels. Below is a comprehensive list of the Class of 2021 ...