05/15/20 USC Architecture Congratulates Class of 2020 Student Award Recipients

 

Each year, the USC School of Architecture acknowledges its graduating students who have received honors at the highest levels. Below is a comprehensive list of the Class of 2020 student award recipients. Congratulations to all!


2020 UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS


MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Rebecca Kosar

Xiaotong Ni

Ana Teresa Prolik Schuchovski


CUM LAUDE

Jeffery Cheung

Thomas Espinos

Ahmad Faisal

Mitchell Foo

Michael Gonzalez

Sameera Khurana

Timlok Li

Jesse Lopez

Nhan-Nhi Nguyen

Domenica Ordonez

Erick Reyes

Milad Rohani

Jeesoo Shin

Polina Stepanova

Yuqi Tian

William Tipper

Keith Nathan Vincent Tu

Zi Yang


ALPHA RHO CHI SCHOOL MEDAL

In recognition of the student who has shown ability for leadership, performed willing service for his or her school, and gave promise of real professional merit through his or her attitude and personality

Sameera Khurana


AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS HENRY ADAMS MEDAL

In recognition of scholastic achievement, character, and promise of professional ability

Xiaotong Ni


TAU SIGMA DELTA HONOR SOCIETY IN ARCHITECTURE & THE ALLIED ARTS

TAU SIGMA DELTA MEDAL

Thomas Espinos


BACHELOR’S CANDIDATES

Jeffery Cheung

Ahmad Faisal

Mitchell Foo

Emily Gillum

Sameera Khurana

Rebecca Kosar

Nhan-Nhi Nguyen

Xiaotong Ni

Domenica Ordonez

Erick Reyes

Ana Teresa Schuchovski

Polina Stepanova

Yuqi Tian

William Tipper

Yanyu Xu


THOMAS BYERTS AWARD FOR SOCIAL/COMMUNITY FOCUS

In recognition of outstanding final degree project involving social and community service

Jian (Ricky) Yuan


RAYMOND S. KENNEDY AWARD FOR CREATIVE PERSPECTIVES

In recognition of outstanding and original presentation of architectural problems representing creative innovations as exhibited in the final degree project

Mitchell Foo


ROBERT ALLEN ROGAFF AWARD FOR DELINEATION

In recognition of the student whose final degree project is deemed by the faculty as most promising in Architectural Delineation

Erick Reyes


INNOVATION THROUGH PLAY Award

Domenica Ordonez


YOUNG POSITIVIST AWARD

Jiajie (Jerry) Zhao


DESIGN TACTICS AWARD

Xiaotong Ni


SPECULATIVE REALIZATION(S) AWARD

Thomas Espinos


OVERALL DESIGN STUDIO AWARD

In recognition of the student that demonstrated design excellence throughout the five-year professional degree with the highest design Grade Point Average

Erick Reyes


OUTSTANDING BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES RESEARCH PROJECT AWARD

In recognition of exemplary scholarship and writing on a self-selected topic

Jose Gomez


JON ADAMS JERDE TRAVELING FELLOW

Baraka Al-Ramah


CHASE L. LEAVITT TRAVELING FELLOW

Sameera Khurana


GEORGE H. MAYR TRAVELING FELLOW

Ana Teresa Prolik Schuchovski


WILLIAM AND NEOMA TIMME TRAVELING FELLOW

Mitchell Foo


RENAISSANCE SCHOLArs

Mitchell Foo

Sameera Khurana

Ana Teresa Prolik Schuchovski


GLOBAL SCHOLArs

Thomas Espinos

Ahmad Faisal

Sameera Khurana

Jesse Lopez

Ana Teresa Prolik Schuchovski

Yuqi Tian


GLOBAL SCHOLAR PRIZE RECIPIENT

Domenica Ordonez


DISCOVERY SCHOLArs

Jeffery Cheung

Jesse Lopez

Ana Teresa Prolik Schuchovski

Erick Reyes

William Tipper



2020 GRADUATE AWARDS


TAU SIGMA DELTA HONOR SOCIETY IN ARCHITECTURE & THE ALLIED ARTS

TAU SIGMA DELTA MEDAL

Ban Sheni


MASTER’S CANDIDATES

Jesse Chappelle

Ryan Cripps

Katherine Denti

Fabian Dietrich

Meredith Jensen

Yuliang Jiang

Theresa Kennedy

Cheryl Kuo

Claire Labanz

Anrui Li

Qihang Lin

Ai-Ju Liu

Linzi Liu

Amir Mazharimalekshah

Shuchi Mishra

Krista Nicholds

Minehli Petrossian

Julia Ressler

Evan Rubel

Kimberly Tashman

David Tonic

Yihe Wang

Zhihe Wang


ALPHA RHO CHI SCHOOL MEDAL

In recognition of the student who has shown ability for leadership, performed willing service for his or her school, and gave promise of real professional merit through his or her attitude and personality

Rachel Hamilton


AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS HENRY ADAMS MEDAL

In recognition of scholastic achievement, character, and promise of professional ability

Jesse Chappelle

Theresa Kennedy


GAMBLE HOUSE SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE

Rafael Fontes

Jackson Loop


MASTER OF ADVANCED ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES DIRECTOR’S AWARD

Given to the student demonstrating the best overall performance over the three semesters of the degree track, with more weight given to the DDR course sequence

Anrui (Avril) Li


MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE OUTSTANDING DIRECTED DESIGN RESEARCH AWARDS

Carlos Auces

Kevin Cohen

Fabian Dietrich

Meredith Jensen

Linzi Liu

Eric Mosher

Minehli Petrossian

Ban Sheni


MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE CITATIONS

Kui Feng (James) An 

Billal Ashai 

Alejandra Cardenas 

Jesse Chappelle 

Han Chen 

Ryan Cripps 

Hesby Cruz 

Katherine Denti 

Lingyu Huang 

Wei-Chen (Steven) Hung

Theresa Kennedy

Matthew Kotzin 

Cheryl Kuo 

Sai Liang

Zeming Liu

Qingqing Long 

Evan Rubel 

Matthew Simeone 

Britta Smith 

Haoren Xu 

David Xue 


WILLIAM AND NEOMA TIMME TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

Yihe Wang


MASTER OF BUILDING SCIENCE OUTSTANDING THESIS AWARD

Qihang Roy Lin


MASTER OF BUILDING SCIENCE OUTSTANDING RESEARCH AWARD

Zhiying Liu


ARCHITECTURAL RESEARCH CENTERS CONSORTIUM (ARCC) KING MEDAL

Qihang Roy Lin


MASTER OF HERITAGE CONSERVATION OUTSTANDING THESIS AWARD

Jackson Loop


SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS (ASLA) HONOR AWARD

Ai-Ju Liu


SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS (ASLA) MERIT AWARD

Jing Wu


SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS (ASLA) AWARD NOMINEE

Yuliang Jiang


SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS (ASLA) AWARD NOMINEE

Yihe Wang


LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION’S UNIVERSITY OLMSTED SCHOLAR

National Olmsted Scholarship Finalist

Danielle Vonlehe


THE GESUNDHEIT FAMILY/USC ARCHITECTURAL GUILD GRADUATE TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

Yuliang Jiang


JAIME & SUSAN GESUNDHEIT TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

Yichao Chen

 
 
 
 

Latest News

09/28/20
Our virtual faculty exhibition series continues with a new exhibition on rethinking “manufactured homes” from associate professor of practice Olivier Touraine. The intent of the ...
09/14/20
The USC Architectural Guild has been named Volunteer Organization of the Year by the USC Alumni Association. The annual Volunteer Recognition Awards, hosted by the Alumni ...
09/11/20
By Marianne Wenzel/Originally Published in Casa Vogue magazine/@casavoguebrasil CO-FOUNDER OF THE AWARD-WINNING STUDIO SUMO, YOLANDE DANIELS is not an architect of postcard ...
09/09/20
The June 30 announcement of the Paul Revere Williams archive acquisition by USC Architecture & Getty Research Institute was celebrated by professionals in the design industry ...
09/02/20
USC President Dr. Carol L. Folt has appointed seven individuals to the USC School of Architecture Board of Councilors who possess extraordinary industry expertise, social values, ...
09/01/20
This summer, over 50 students on 21 teams submitted proposals for SPACED OUT, a juried design competition at the School of Architecture that challenged students to reimagine the ...