2018 Student Academic Awards Announced at Commencement

School News

2018 Student Academic Awards Announced at Commencement

May 16, 2018

The School of Architecture is pleased to announce the following 2018 academic awards, which were presented on Friday, May 11, at this year's commencement ceremony. Congratulations to all of our student award recipients.

 

THE ALPHA RHO CHI BRONZE MEDAL
Andy Chau
Nicholas George McMillan

 

THE GESUNDHEIT FAMILY TRAVELING FELLOW
Kushnav Roy

 

JON ADAMS JERDE, FAIA TRAVELING FELLOW
Kuangyu Xiong

 

CHASE L. LEAVITT TRAVELING FELLOW
Mengqi He

 

GEORGE H. MAYR FOUNDATION TRAVELING FELLOW
Xue Fei Lin

 

GAMBLE HOUSE SCHOLARS-INRESIDENCE
Jonah Goodglick Schatz
Camille Ora-Nicole Elston

 

HONOR SOCIETY OF PHI KAPPA PHI INITIATE
Maria Jose Montero Lopez

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE—ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES, OUTSTANDING RESEARCH PROJECT AWARD
Sara Abduljawad

 

BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE

AIA MEDAL
Brian Morris Rohrlick

 

AIA CERTIFICATE
John Vincent Hernandez
Maria Jose Montero Lopez

 

THOMAS BYERTS AWARD FOR SOCIAL/COMMUNITY FOCUS
Gyasi Williams

 

RAYMOND S. KENNEDY AWARD FOR INNOVATIONS
Milton Adiel Villatoro

 

ROBERT ALLEN ROGAFF AWARD FOR DELINEATION
Xue Fei Lin

 

AWARD FOR INNOVATION THROUGH PLAY
Maria Jose Montero Lopez

 

CRAFTING VISION AWARD
Deborah Jane O’Connell

 

DESIGN TACTICS AWARD
Ian James Fitzpatrick

 

DIGI/FAB MERIT AWARD
Alex Weisfeld

 

INNOVATION IN MATERIALS AND FABRICATION AWARD
Sansin Eryilmaz

 

OVERALL STUDIO DESIGN AWARD
Brian Morris Rohrlick

 

MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE

AIA MEDAL
Pornpavee Mungrueangsakul

 

AIA CERTIFICATE
Alycia Lynn Cornelius
Thomas Wen

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTED DESIGN RESEARCH, INNOVATION
Alycia Lynn Cornelius

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTED DESIGN RESEARCH, MASTERY
John Charles Stewart-Castner
Nicholas George McMillan

 

MASTER OF ADVANCED ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES DIRECTOR’S AWARD
Jialin Wen

 

MASTER OF BUILDING SCIENCE OUTSTANDING THESIS AWARD
Kyeongsuk Lee
Kushnav Roy

 

ARCC KING MEDAL
Michael Grauer

 

MASTER OF HERITAGE CONSERVATION OUTSTANDING THESIS AWARD
Andrea Lorraine Dumovich

 

MASTER OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE + URBANISM, OUTSTANDING FINAL THESIS DESIGN RESEARCH AWARD
Tiffany Grace Swift

 

LEADERSHIP PRIZE
Hollis Brashear

 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS (ASLA) STUDENT HONOR AND MERIT NOMINEES
Hollis Brashear
Jun Sun

 

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION NATIONAL SCHOLARS PROGRAM: 2018 UNIVERSITY OLMSTED SCHOLAR NATIONAL FINALIST
Rachel Kiyomi Ison