MLA+U Virtual Final Reviews

Past Event

 
SP.20
  • This event occured on
    Monday, May 11, 2020

Join us on Zoom as our graduate landscape architecture program presents their spring 2020 final reviews! Registration is required.


SCHEDULE


Mon., May 11


2:00 – 6:00 PM

Instructor: Aroussiak Gabrielian

ARCH 542b

Topic: “Landscape at the Intersection of Life and Death”

Register: https://usc.zoom.us/j/95004996018 


Students:

Jared Edgar McKnight, Wanting Zhou, Siwei Chen, Dani Vonlehe, Shun Feng (Sean), Diana Nightingale, Yiyi Peng, Will Rollins


Jurors:

Isaac Brown (Lecturer in Ecology, USC, LA), Rosetta Elkin (Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture at the Graduate School of Design, Harvard University, MA), Scheri Fultineer (Landscape Architect + Theologist, Dean of Architecture + Design at RISD, RI), Lila Higgins (Natural History Museum, LA), Alison Hirsch, (Associate Professor + Program Director, USC Architecture, LA), Rebecca Popowsky (Landscape Architect + Research Associate, Olin Studio/Olin Labs, Philadelphia, PA), Alex Robinson (Associate Professor, USC Architecture, LA) Jennifer Toy (Landscape Architect + Lecturer, USC Architecture, LA) Mike Tramutola (Landscape Architect, Salt, LA), Sara Zewde (Principal of Studio Zwede, New York, NY)




Tues., May 12


9:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Instructor: Hadley Arnold

ARCH 698a/b

Topic: “Advanced Design Research: An Atlas of Drylands Design

Register: https://usc.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_uh4bv_iFTkOo24Dm4RVTKQ


Students:

Yashoda Godhani, Julian Yuliang Jiang, Joy Jiayu Liang, Lulu Ai-Ju Liu, Shuwei Liu, Sneha Ravani, Xiaolu Song, Yihe Wang, Cissy Jing Wu, Clara Yoshihara, Runhao Zhu


Jurors:

Eliana Abu-Hamdi Murchie (MIT/GAHTC, Cambridge, MA), Ida Breed, Ph.D. (University of Pretoria, South Africa), Nadia Christidi (MIT, Beirut, Lebanon), Sarah Cowles (Ruderal Academy, Tibilisi, Republic of Georgia), Dilip da Cunha, Ph.D. (Harvard, Cambridge, MA), J. Yolande Daniels (USC Architecture, LA), Anthony Fontenot, Ph.D. (Woodbury, LA), Jessica Henson (Olin Studio, LA), Alison Hirsch (USC Architecture, LA), Helen Kongsgaard (UCLA, LA) Gini Lee, Ph.D. (University of Melbourne, Australia), Alpa Nawre (University of Florida and Raipur, India) Stephanie Rojas Newcomb (Zagreb, Croatia), Nejem Raheem, Ph.D. (Emerson College, Boston, MA), Pavitra Rammohan, PE (Deep Root, LA), Caron von Zeil (Reclaim Camissa, Capetown, South Africa)



1:30 – 6:00 PM

Instructor: Esther Margulies

ARCH 542b 

Topic: “Climate Change Adaptation in the Southern California Hydrologic Region”

Register: https://usc.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_nvfnUil2TtK6llwmSpBclw 


Students:

Robert Andrade, Hector Covarrubias Del Cueto, Lauren Cubacub, Yongyi Dong, Megan Gozini, Yiqian Lin, Sze Hin So, Qingru Yang


Jurors:

Hadley Arnold (Arid Lands Inst. / USC Architecture), Brian Aviles (National Park Service), Isaac Brown (USC / Stillwater Sciences), Dr. Yujuan Chen (Treepeople), Kurt Culbertson (Design Workshop Everywhere), Edith de Guzman (Treepeople), Phyllis Grifman (USC / Sea Grant), Melissa Guerrero (Kounkuey Design Initiative), Alison Hirsch (USC Architecture), Kyle Konis (USC Architecture), William Leach (USC Sol Price School of Public Policy), Cheryl Lough (UPON Los Angeles), David McNeill (Baldwin Hills Conservancy), Craig Raines (LA Dept. of Recreation and Parks), Warren Techentin (USC Architecture), Barbara Wilks (W Architecture + Landscape Architecture NY, NY). Jean Yang (Studio MLA), Ying-yu Hung (SWA Los Angeles)



Weds., May 13


2:00 – 6:00 PM

Instructor: Alex Robinson

ARCH 698a/b 

Topic: “Advanced Design Research: The Los Angeles River”

Register: https://usc.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_9kqVDS4eSdiD7O2EuloEEw 


Students:

Linpei Cheng, Danni Cong, Bangpeng Ding, Wanxing Lin, Ziran Ling, Marisa Spinella, Jing Sun, Jingyi Wang, Liangyu Zhao


Jurors:

Issac Brown (USC), Charles Steven Dwyer (USACE), Aroussiak Gabrielian (USC Architecture), Richard Hindle (UC Berkeley), Alison Hirsch (USC Architecture), Justine Holzman (U Toronto), Mia Lehrer (Studio-MLA), Reuben Sasaki (USACE), Priyanka Wadhawan (USACE), Deborah Weintraub (LA Bureau of Engineering), Josh West (USC, Dept of Earth Sciences)



*Juror list as of Friday, May 8.