Graduate Architecture Virtual Final Reviews

05/11/20 – 05/12/20

 
SP.20
  • Monday, May 11, 2020
    – Tuesday, May 12, 2020

    Online

  • Add to Calendar

  • Share this Event:

Join us on Zoom as our graduate architecture program presents their spring 2020 final reviews! Registration is required.


SCHEDULE


Mon., May 11

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM


Instructor: Wes Jones

ARCH 793b

Topic: “The Sense of Purposefulness in Architecture”

Studio description & registration link: https://usc.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_8o5zbYVjReqlUaiuSfH_mQ 


Students:

Steven Navarro, Aira Iglesias, Evan Rubel, Yikuan Du, Diya Hu, Meredith Jensen, Shuchi Mishra, Lu Chen, Madeline Campbell, Bo Zhu, Gayathree Vinod, Avril Li  


Jurors: Bryan Cantley (Cal State Fullerton / Form:ula), Matt Daines (University of Utah /Afton Klein Group), Doug Jackson (Cal Poly SLO / Doug Jackson Design), Rob Ley (USC), Randolph Ruiz (CCA), Stephen Slaughter (University of Cincinnati / PHAT)



Instructor: Geoffrey von Oeyen

ARCH 793b

Topic: “Composite Figures”

Studio description & registration link: https://usc.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_s2FjrORpS_WM72UfcPGd1A 


Students:

Billal Ashai, Evelyn Cancino, Kevin Cohen, Drew Ericsen, Sarah Higley, Sanghyeon Lee, Luis Aguirre Perez, Britta Smith, Marissa Taddeo, David Xue, Shengdong Zhou


Jurors:

Neeraj Bhatia (CCA / The Open Workshop), Lance Collins (NOMA / Partner Energy), Milton Curry (USC School of Architecture), Neil Denari (UCLA AUD / NMDA), Drake Dillard (NOMA / Perkins & Will), Florian Idenburg (SO-IL), Christoph Kumpusch (Columbia GSAPP / Forward Slash (/) ARCHITEKTUR, John McMorrough (University of Michigan / Studio Apt), Bhavna Sharma (USC School of Architecture), Melissa Shin (USC Architecture / Shin Shin Architecture) / Doris Sung (USC Architecture / Dosu Studio), Clark Thenhaus (CCA / Endemic Architecture), Luciana Varkulja (USC Architecture / UMA Architecture & Design), Ron Witte (Harvard GSD / WW Architecture)



Instructor: Amy Murphy

Topic: “Bonaventure 2076: Future Traditions of Nature”

Studio description & registration linkhttps://usc.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_VkeKzZeyQM-CAmO3fsPRuQ 


Students: Han Deng, Heather Owens, Minheli Petrossian, Hesby Cruz, David Tonic, Lucas Price, Nonkululeko Mpungose, Siying Li, Tessa Kennedy, Ying Zhu, Qingqing Long, Bushra Muhammadi 


Jurors: Barbara Bestor (Woodbury University / Bestor Architecture), Eric Haas (USC Architecture / DSH Architecture), Aric Lasher (HBRA Architects), Lisa Little (USC Architecture / Vertebrae Architecture), Ilaria Mazzoleni (Cal Arts / JFAK Architects), Alex McDowell (USC Worldbuilding Institute), Stephen Phillips (Cal Poly SLO / SPARCHS), Catherine Seavitt (CCNY / Catherine Seavitt Studios), Olivier Touraine (USC Architecture / Studio Touraine), Ingalill Wahlroos-Ritter (Woodbury University)



Instructor: Yaohua Wang

ARCH 793b

Topic: “The Architectural Imagination” 

Studio description & registration linkhttps://usc.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_1wrG_thRQzeC3zh8CQHlQg 


Students: Ban Sheni, Zeming Liu, Sai Liang, Zijin Wu, Eric Mosher, Lingyu Huang, Ulan Abdrakhman, Ni Jiao, Yujie Jin, Yichao Chen, Qing Xiao 


Jurors: Matthew Au (SCI-Arc), Rob Berry (USC Architecture / Berry And Linne), Chloe Brunner (Preliminary Research Office), Andy Ku (USC Architecture / OCDC), Lisa Little (USC Architecture / Vertebrae LA), Ryan Tyler Martinez (Woodbury University / Studio RTM), Alex Maymind (Woodbury University), Gary Paige (USC Architecture / GPS), Russell Thomsen (SCI-Arc / Russell Thomsen Architecture)



Tues., May 12

10:00 AM – 6:00 PM 


Instructor: Lisa Little

ARCH 793b

Topic: “The Drawing, Computation, The Machine, and The Hand”

Studio description & registration linkhttps://usc.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN__KEwZCLjROapSoe1tVra9w


Students:

Wei Chen (Steven) Hung, Haoren Xu, Erika Kronk, Dong Li, Fabian Dietrich, Claire Labanz, Yishun Qian, Juan Morales, Jesse Chappelle and Matthew Kotzin 


Jurors:

Rebecca Choi (USC Architecture), John Dutton (USC Architecture / Dutton Architects), Mark Ericson (Woodbury University), Eric Haas (USC Architecture / DSH), Rob Ley (USC Architecture), Amy Murphy (USC Architecture), Jose Sanchez (USC Architecture / Plethora Project), Yaohua Wang (USC Architecture / Preliminary Research Office), Alex Webb (University of New Mexico) 



Instructor: Alvin Huang

ARCH 793b

Topic: “Form Follows Performance”

Studio description & registration link: https://usc.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_ux6uG0T3TPiIxoJ-Rv0TdA 


Students:

Cheryl Kuo, Matt Simeone, Dixon Wong, Carlos Auces, Amir Mazharimalekshah, Tyler Smith, Sara Hegde, Ryan Cripps, Badr Waikidi, Melissa Gavidia, Emily Doyle  


Jurors:

Volkan Alkanoglu (Nike Design Innovation), Dana Cupkova (Carnegie Mellon University / Epiphyte Lab), Winka Dubbeldam (Penn Design / Archi-tectonics), Eric Howeler (Harvard GSD / Howeler + Yoon), Julia Koerner (JK Design / UCLA AUD), Ersela Kripa (Texas Tech / Agency Architecture), Max Kuo (Harvard GSD / All That Is Solid), Jaron Lubin (Safdie Architects), Adam Marcus (CCA / Variable Projects), Thom Mayne (SCI-Arc / Morphosis), Mitch McEwen (Princeton / A(n) Office), Ronald Rael (UC Berkeley / Rael San Fratello), Michel Rojkind (Rojkind Arquitectos), Craig Scott (CCA / Iwamoto Scott), Stephen Slaughter (U. Cincinnati), Theodore Spyropoulos (Architectural Association/ Minimaforms), Kathy Velikov (U. Michigan / RVTR)



Instructor: Andrew Kovacs

ARCH 793b

Topic: “The Architecture of Fun”

Studio description & registration link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84580016011?pwd=Rnl2a094ZTJKWGNDbkttYy80c2ZWZz09


Students:

Katherine Denti, Eve Li, Alejandra Cardenas, Han Chen, James An, Mengyao Hou, Keyi Sun, Katrina Kawagoe, Binyan Hu, Linzi Liu 


Jurors:

Amanda Dellevigne, Nathalie Frankowski (Carnegie Mellon), Cruz Garcia (Carnegie Mellon), Deborah Garcia (Texas Tech), Alessio Grancini (Morphosis), Stewart Hicks (UIC), Ang Li (Northeastern), John McMorrough (Michigan), Matthias Moroder (Architektur Im), Allison Newmeyer (UIC), Cyrus Peñarroyo (Michigan), Davis Richardson (University of Texas at Austin), Alex Robinson (USC Architecture), Andrew Santa Lucia (Portland State University), Matt Shaw (SCI-Arc), John Stoughton (Cincinnati), Danny Wills (Kent), Michael Young (The Cooper Union)




*Juror list as of Friday, May 8.